Jury and Prizes

27th Edition – 2024

Prizes include checks and grants for a total amount of € 32.000 and a series of concerts, to be held by the winner in Italy’s most important classical music seasons and concert halls, through all 2025.

→ First prize
€ 15.000 “City of Monza”

→ Second prize
€ 8.000

→ Third prize
€ 5.000 “Monza East & Monza West Rotary Clubs”

→ Scholarship
€ 2.000 combined with the Special Audience Award, awarded during the final round.

→ “Massimo Galli” Prize
awarded to the candidate, chosen from among the 6 semi-finalists, who has reached his greatest artistic peak in one of the rounds. The Prize consists of the production of a CD, at the Fazioli Concert Hall, published by the Piano Classics label, with a program agreed with the label and the organization of the Competition.

Chopin Prize
€ 1.000 in memory of Febea D’Andria D’Eredità, offered by her daughter Maria Rosaria Sallustio D’Andria, awarded to the best performance of a piece by Chopin.

→ “Rina Sala Gallo Musical Association Council” Prize
€ 1.000 awarded to the youngest candidate among the semi-finalists.

Concert opportunities for the winners

Coming soon

✔ A concert (2023-24 Season) of the Milan Symphony Orchestra Giuseppe Verdi at the Mahler Auditorium.
✔ A chamber music concert (2023-24 Season) at the Gerolamo Theater in Milan, with the principal chairs of the orchestra
✔ A concerto for the Un piano per la città season in Monza in 2023
✔ A series of five or more concerts organized by Weltklassik am Klavier in Germany.
✔ One or more concerts for Fondazione Gioventù Musicale d’Italia
✔ A concert at the Fazioli Concert Hall in Sacile, for Fazioli and with the Regional Theatre of Friuli Venezia Giulia, in 2023.
✔ A concert offered by Banco di Desio and Brianza in 2023
✔ A concert offered by Hauskonzert – Amici della Musica di Ispra in 2023
✔ A concert offered by Piano City Milano 2023-24
✔ A Recital offered by the ProMusica Association
✔ A solo recital for the Società dei Concerti season in Milan
✔ More concerts will be announced in the next months.

The Jury

Roberto Prosseda

Italy
(President and Artistic Coordinator)

Lera Auerbach

Russia

Jed Distler

USA

Inna Faliks

Ukraine / USA
(from the 2nd Round onwards)

Michail Lifits

Germany

Roland Pöntinen

Sweden
(from the 2nd Round onwards)

John Rink

UK

The Preselection Jury

Jed Distler

USA

Roland Pöntinen

Sweden

Roberto Prosseda

Italy